A group paddleboards through the calm marsh rivers at sunset in Golden Isles, Georgia

Beach Advisories 

Because of our abundant wildlife and unique ecosystems, beach water advisories may be periodically issued for a short period of time. The Glynn County Department of Health and Department of Natural Resources regularly test water samples at each public beach access in the Golden Isles. If bacteria levels do not meet the Environmental Protection Agency’s recommended standards, a beach advisory will be issued and the public will be alerted. If a beach advisory is issued, it does not mean the beach is closed. Beachgoers may continue to enjoy the beach, but swimming or wading in the water is not recommended. For more information or to see current advisories, if any, please visit Georgia Healthy Beaches.